Posts tagged: Committee Chairs

House Speaker Announces Committee Chairs

(DES MOINES) – Monday, House Speaker Kraig Paulsen (R-Hiawatha) announced the standing and budget committee chairs for the eighty-sixth General Assembly which begins January 12, 2015.  They are as follows:

Standing Committees

  • Administrative Rules Review:  Rep. Dawn Pettengill (R-Mount Auburn)
  • Administration and Rules:  Rep. Walt Rogers (R-Cedar Falls)
  • Agriculture:  Rep. Pat Grassley (R-New Hartford)
  • Appropriations:  Rep. Chuck Soderberg (R-Le Mars)
  • Commerce:  Rep. Peter Cownie (R-West Des Moines)
  • Economic Growth:  Rep. Mary Ann Hanusa (R-Council Bluffs)
  • Education:  Rep. Ron Jorgensen (R-Sioux City)
  • Environmental Protection:  Rep. Megan Jones (R-Sioux Rapids)
  • Ethics:  Rep. Rob Taylor (R-West Des Moines)
  • Government Oversight:  Rep. Bobby Kaufmann (R-Wilton)
  • Human Resources:  Rep. Linda Miller (R-Bettendorf)
  • International Relations:  Rep. Jake Highfill (R-Johnston)
  • Judiciary:  Rep. Chip Baltimore (R-Boone)
  • Labor:  Rep. Greg Forristall (R-Macedonia)
  • Local Government:  Rep. Kevin Koester (R-Ankeny)
  • Natural Resources:  Rep. Brian Moore (R-Bellevue)
  • Public Safety:  Rep. Clel Baudler (R-Greenfield)
  • State Government:  Rep. Guy Vander Linden (R-Oskaloosa)
  • Transportation:  Rep. Josh Byrnes (R-Osage)
  • Veterans Affairs:  Rep. Quentin Stanerson (R-Center Point)
  • Ways and Means:  Rep. Tom Sands (R-Wapello)

Appropriations Subcommittees:

  • Administration and Regulation:    Rep. John Landon (R-Ankeny)
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources:  Rep. Jack Drake (R-Griswold)
  • Economic Development:  Rep. Dave Deyoe (R-Nevada)
  • Education:  Rep. Cecil Dolecheck (R-Mt. Ayr)
  • Health and Human Services:  Rep. Dave Heaton (R-Mount Pleasant)
  • Justice Systems:  Rep. Gary Worthan (R-Storm Lake)
  • Transportation, Infrastructure and Capitals:  Rep. Dan Huseman (R-Aurelia)
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Dansette