Posts tagged: Josh Byrnes

Meet Our Members – Josh Byrnes

byrnes running bill

Representative Josh Byrnes is currently serving his third term in the Iowa House.  He represents Iowa’s 51st District, which includes Cresco and Osage.

Rep. Byrnes is the Chairman of the Transportation committee, and also serves on the Agriculture Education, and Ways & Means committees.

Josh grew up in Riceville where he graduated from Riceville Community High School in 1992. He went on to graduate from Luther College, earned a Master’s Degree from Winona State University, and is currently completing his doctoral work at Iowa State University.

Continue reading…

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

House Speaker Announces Committee Chairs

(DES MOINES) – Monday, House Speaker Kraig Paulsen (R-Hiawatha) announced the standing and budget committee chairs for the eighty-sixth General Assembly which begins January 12, 2015.  They are as follows:

Standing Committees

  • Administrative Rules Review:  Rep. Dawn Pettengill (R-Mount Auburn)
  • Administration and Rules:  Rep. Walt Rogers (R-Cedar Falls)
  • Agriculture:  Rep. Pat Grassley (R-New Hartford)
  • Appropriations:  Rep. Chuck Soderberg (R-Le Mars)
  • Commerce:  Rep. Peter Cownie (R-West Des Moines)
  • Economic Growth:  Rep. Mary Ann Hanusa (R-Council Bluffs)
  • Education:  Rep. Ron Jorgensen (R-Sioux City)
  • Environmental Protection:  Rep. Megan Jones (R-Sioux Rapids)
  • Ethics:  Rep. Rob Taylor (R-West Des Moines)
  • Government Oversight:  Rep. Bobby Kaufmann (R-Wilton)
  • Human Resources:  Rep. Linda Miller (R-Bettendorf)
  • International Relations:  Rep. Jake Highfill (R-Johnston)
  • Judiciary:  Rep. Chip Baltimore (R-Boone)
  • Labor:  Rep. Greg Forristall (R-Macedonia)
  • Local Government:  Rep. Kevin Koester (R-Ankeny)
  • Natural Resources:  Rep. Brian Moore (R-Bellevue)
  • Public Safety:  Rep. Clel Baudler (R-Greenfield)
  • State Government:  Rep. Guy Vander Linden (R-Oskaloosa)
  • Transportation:  Rep. Josh Byrnes (R-Osage)
  • Veterans Affairs:  Rep. Quentin Stanerson (R-Center Point)
  • Ways and Means:  Rep. Tom Sands (R-Wapello)

Appropriations Subcommittees:

  • Administration and Regulation:    Rep. John Landon (R-Ankeny)
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources:  Rep. Jack Drake (R-Griswold)
  • Economic Development:  Rep. Dave Deyoe (R-Nevada)
  • Education:  Rep. Cecil Dolecheck (R-Mt. Ayr)
  • Health and Human Services:  Rep. Dave Heaton (R-Mount Pleasant)
  • Justice Systems:  Rep. Gary Worthan (R-Storm Lake)
  • Transportation, Infrastructure and Capitals:  Rep. Dan Huseman (R-Aurelia)
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Dansette